A.W.R. CONS. v. W.A. LABOR IND., 151 Wn. App. 1022 (2009)
[…] Remedial statutes in the CRA should be liberally construed See Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 700, 712, 153 P.3d 846, cert. denied, 128 S. Ct. 661 (2007). Moreover, statutory exemptions in remedial statutes must be “narrowly construed and applied only to situations which are plainly and unmistakably consistent with the terms and spirit of the legislation.” Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems Inc., 140 Wn.2d 291, 301, 996 P.2d 582 (2000).

Under the CRA, disclosure statements are required pursuant to RCW 18.27.114(1), which reads, in part, as follows:

Any contractor agreeing to perform any contracting project: (a) For the repair, alteration, or construction of four or fewer residential units or accessory structures on such residential property when the bid or contract price totals one thousand dollars or more; or (b) for the repair, alteration, or construction of a commercial building when the bid or contract price totals one thousand dollars or more but less than sixty thousand dollars, must provide the customer with the following disclosure statement. . . .

(Emphasis added.) Comet Roofing does not dispute that Mr. Manina met the contract price requirement of RCW 18.27.114(1)(b).